Privacy and Complaints Policies

Campaign for National Parks Privacy Policy

At Campaign for National Parks we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please be assured that we will NEVER share or sell your details. And at any time you can change how you hear from us or unsubscribe from our mailing lists, just let us know.

This policy explains why we collect information from you, what information we need, how we use it and keep it safe.

How we collect information about you

We collect information in the following ways

   When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your personal information in order to sign up for membership, make a donation, participate in an event, or sign up for our e-news. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, card or bank details. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as membership, donation processing, or sending information about our work.

  • When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving.These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Campaign for National Parks and with your consent. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

We also collect non personal information when you access our website through cookies. A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, sent from our website to your computer to help us identify you quickly. They cannot be used to identify you personally. If you prefer not to accept cookies your browser will let you do so. For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org

How this information is used, who has access to it, where it’s stored and long we keep for

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Policy. We will use the information you provide to:

  • Fulfil your requests, for example applications for membership, donations, and participation in campaigns;
  • Process membership subscriptions, donations or other payments;
  • Provide you with information about our activities, campaigns and appeals. Over a year you can expect two mailings of our Viewpoint magazine with appeal letter, a further two appeals and a membership renewal (if required).

We will never sell or pass on your information. The only third party which may ever see your data would be those who provide us with mailing and financial processing services. We will only provide these companies with the information they need to deliver the service.  The companies we use are fully compliant with current data protection legislation. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

The information which you submit to us is stored on a database in the UK. We do not transfer any data outside of the European Union. 

Should you cancel your membership, or no longer wish to hear from us, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Security

We hold your personal information in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the internet.

Consent and keeping your information up to date

By giving us your personal information, or if you have already supported us in the past and have not chosen to ‘opt-out’ of any opportunities to change the way your information is managed you give your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal information by us described in this policy.

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at info@cnp.org.uk or Tel 020 7981 0890

Your rights to access, make changes or asking us to stop using your data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.  You also have the right to ask us to delete any personal information we hold about you. If at any time you wish to access your personal data held by us, please apply in writing to:

Campaign for National Parks, 5-11 Lavington Street, London SE1 0NZ

Changes to this policy and further information

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

The collection and use of personal information on this site is in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office for further information about this Act at: www.ico.org.uk   

Updated: 26 September 2017

 

Campaign for National Parks Complaints Policy

Campaign for National Parks is committed to delivering a high standard of service to anyone who engages with our work. However there may be times when we fall short of these high standards and when this happens we would like to know, so we can put things right and make the necessary improvements.

What to do if you have a complaint?

Please let us know as quickly as possible. You can

phone : 020 7981 0890

email : info@cnp.org.uk

or write: Campaign for National Parks, 5-11 Lavington Street, London SE1 0NZ

What happens next?

If you contact us by phone, we will try to resolve the issue there and then. If you make a complaint by email or in writing we will acknowledge your complaint within 3 working days, and do everything we can to resolve it within 10 working days.

If further action is needed?

However, if you feel your complaint is still unresolved then please write to the Chief Executive of Campaign for National Parks at the above address. Your complaint will be reviewed and a response sent in writing within 14 working days.

If your complaint is about our fundraising activities and we are unable to resolve it to your satisfaction, you can ask the Fundraising Regulator, the independent regulator of charitable fundraising, to consider it by:

  • submitting your complaint through the Fundraising Regulator website www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk ;
  • writing to the Fundraising Regulator, 2nd floor, CAN Mezzanine Building, 49-51 East Road, London, N1 6AH; or
  • telephoning 0300 999 3407